Performance Résumé

Wil Petre                                   

SAG-AFTRA
Height: 6'2", Weight: 180
Eyes: Brown, Hair: Brown

Immersive Theater / Experience Design (NY)

Aqua Regia (a bar for one) / The Bartender / Various (created by Wil Petre)

The Grand Paradise / Lifeguard (original creative cast) / Third Rail Projects

The Universe is a Small Hat / If/If, the Culturalist AI / Babycastles (created by César Alvarez)

Queen of the Night (2015 Drama Desk Winner for Unique Theatrical Experience) / Daio, a Butler (original creative cast) / Diamond Horseshoe, Paramount Hotel (dir. Christine Jones)

Hell House (2007 Drama Desk Nominee for Unique Theatrical Experience) / Brian / St. Ann's Warehouse, Les Freres Corbusier (dir. Alex Timbers)

 

New York Theater

Be the Death of Me / Edgar / The Civilians, Irondale Center (dir. Steve Cossen)

Requiem for Black Marie / The Artist / Incubator, St. Mark's Church (dir. Shannon Sindelar)

Eterniday by Chuck Mee (World Premiere) / Don Quixote / La MaMa E.T.C., Witness Relocation

Backstage at Horror Drag / Glenn Ghoulé / Incubator, St. Mark's Church/Animals

Isaac Oliver's Lonely Christmas / Joseph (biblical) / Ars Nova (dir. Jason Eagan)

I'm Going to Make a Small Incision... / Myself / The Bushwick Starr, Witness Relocation

Thanksgiving! A! Pageant! / Miles Standish / 440 Studios White Box

5 Days in March / Actor 3 / La MaMa E.T.C., Witness Relocation

The Picture of Dorian Gray / Dorian Gray / Kirk Theatre, N.O.M.A.D.S. (dir. Henning Hegland)

The Misanthrope / Clitandre / P.S. 122, Underground Zero Festival

Haggadah (or The Passover Play) / Moses, etc. / La MaMa E.T.C., Witness Relocation

Blue Bird / Konishi / CSV, Witness Relocation

Dance Dance Revolution / Carrot Lips / Ohio Theatre, Les Freres Corbusier (dir. Alex Timbers)

POOF / Jared / MCC, Playwright's Horizons

TR Warszawa's Macbeth / Ryazan / St. Ann's Warehouse (dir. Grzegorz Jarzyna)

Actors Are F*@#ing Stupid / Johnny Hampton / Wild Project, Push Productions (dir. Michael Kimmel)

Captain Overlord's Folly / Tom Hatcher / Ohio Theatre, Clancy Productions

Chaser / Val / Cherry Lane Studio, NY Fringe Festival

Chess'd! / Medic / Clemente Soto Velez, breedingground productions

Yerma (music by Elizabeth Swados) / Victor / Classic Stage Company, New Georges (reading)

 

 

Film, Television & Web

Tom Ford in 24 Hours / Lead (as Tom Ford) / Witness Relocation Company

scent_mem / Supporting / Coney Island Film Festival Official Selection (dir. Joe Origlieri)

Eine Million / Lead / Coney Island Film Festival Official Selection (dir. Joe Origlieri)

The Take / Supporting / LFO Films (dir. Francesco Carrozzini)

The Imperialists are Still Alive! / Featured / Sundance Official Selection (dir. Zeina Durra)

Ties / Supporting / Stuck Rudder Productions (dir. Hugh Mackey)

Rising Up / Supporting / Boston International Film Festival Selection (dir. Laura Moss)

Gay's Anatomy / Lead / www.gays-anatomy.com

Viralcom / Supporting / Warner Bros. Studio 2.0/www.viralcomseries.com

No Room for Argument / Lead / Umbrella Productions (dir. Victor Ridaura)

The Band (NYTVF Official Selection) / Lead / KCLD Entertainment (dir. James Gardner)

University Place / Lead / New York University

The Axe Team (for Axe Body Spray) / Lead / Promotion Pictures (dir. Michael Sugarman)

Across the Universe / Featured / Revolution Studios (dir. Julie Taymor)

 

Regional and International Theater

The Bartender Drinks / The Bartender / Media Art Biennale, Wrocław, Poland (via skype)

Party in the USA! / Dieter / Edinburgh Festival Fringe, Underbelly, Bristo Square

Chaos / Pe, Saro, Landlord / Theater Mitu/Abu Dhabi, UAE (dir. Ruben Polendo)

The Panic Show / Myself / Bumbershoot/Seattle Rep (Seattle, WA),
Le Quartz/Festival Anticodes (Brest, France)

Captain Overlord's Folly / Tom Hatcher / Edinburgh Int'l Festival (dir. John Clancy)

Critical Darling (staged reading) / Daniel Weiland / WTF (with Roger Rees, Becky Ann Baker)

A Midsummer Night's Dream / Lysander / Piper Theatre Company, NY

 

Print & Commercials

Conflicts available upon request

 

Training

New York University - Tisch School of the Arts - B.F.A.

- Classical Studio

Louis Scheeder, Darci Picoult, Donna Germaine, Gregory Seel, J. David Brimmer, and Robert Richmond

- Playwrights Horizons Theater School

Christine Farrell, Maggie Low, Cecilia Rubino, Marleen Pennison, Scott R. Levy, Steven Spraragan, Pamela Prather, Fritz Ertl, Mary Robinson, Anne Kaufman, Michael Krass, Ruth Pongstaphone, Peter Bass, and Dan Weltner

 

-People's Improv Theater

Pete LePage, Sarah Nowak, Micah Sherman

 

Special Skills

Classical Voice Training (Baritone-Bass), Improv: Short form/Long form, IPA trained, Verse, Stage Combat: hand, tumbling, some rapier, Beginner's Slapstick, Accents: Standard British, Czech, German, Southern and Latino, Intermediate Conversational Spanish, Teleprompter, Swimming, Soccer, Hurdling, Urban Bicyclist, Portrait Modeling, Dance: Modern, some Tango, African Dance, Excellent Penmanship, a Deafening Cluck, and much more.

 

© 2016 Wil Petre | All rights reserved.